Years Position
1977-1982,
1982-1987,
1991-1996,
2000-2004
Elected as MLA 4 Times from Jatusana Vidhan Sabha (Haryana)
1986 -1987 Minister of State (Independent Charge) Food and Civil Supplies, Govt. of Haryana
1991-1996 Cabinet Minister, Environment & Forests and Medical & Technical Education, Government of Haryana
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998- 1999 Member, Committee on Science and Technology; Environment and Forests
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd Term)
May 2004-06 Union Minister of State, External Affairs
Feb 2006-2009 Union Minister of State, Defence Production
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 -2014 Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology
05 April, 2014 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27th May, 2014 to 9th Nov, 2014 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Planning; Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
9th Nov, 2014 to 5th July, 2016 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning; Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
5th July, 2016 to May 2019 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Planning, Minister of State for Ministry of Urban Development and Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
29th May, 2019 to till date Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Planning; Statistics and Programme Implementation